2014 Mid-Atlantic Quilt Festival Winners


2/27/2014 - 3/2/2014
Hampton, Virginia

Mid-Atlantic Quilt Festival XXV

Quilt Competition
“Celebrating 25 Years – A Silver Lining”

 

 

BEST OF SHOW:
#2048 Tink’s Choice by Laura Trenbeath
 
 

 

 

INNOVATIVE

First Place: #1050 Oscar by Cathy Wiggins

 

Second Place: #1020 Lady in Red byJudith Heyward

 

Third Place: #1049 Fairy Garden by Cathy Wiggins


Honorable Mentions(3):
#1031 Put a Ring on It by Michael Michalski


#1009 Day / Night by Sandy Curran


#1046 Round About Four by Becky Weiland

 

Best Hand Workmanship:#1003 Origami Garden by Kathy Bailey

 

Best Machine Workmanship: #1041 B.J. Hibiscus Prelude by Sylvia Snyder


 

Best Use of Color:#1024 It All Comes Around by Karlyn Bue Lohrenz

 

Best Use of Embellishments:#1039 Glimpses of Asia by Monika Scola


Best Interpretation of Theme: #1010 Reflection #7 by Donna Deaver

   

 

 

TRADITIONAL                                             

First Place: #2020 Celebrating my INFJ by Judith Heyward

           

Second Place: #2013 LZ8 by Sharleen Fields

 

Third Place: #2018 Autumn’s Surrender by Margaret Solomon Gunn

 

Honorable Mentions (3):
#2042 Baltimore Album by Melanie Rodriguez

 

#2024 Zeruah’s Legacy by Barbara Korengold

 

#2009 Tulip Serenade by Barbara Clem

 

 

Best Hand Workmanship: #2044 Jacobean Dream by Linda Roy

 

Best Machine Workmanship: #2047 Mistaken Identity by Gail Stepanek

 

Best Use of Color: #2003 Murderskill Crossing by Janet Atkins

 

Best Use of Embellishments: #2038 Hadassah by Audra Rasnake


Best Interpretation of Theme: #2021 Nine Lives Animal Shelter by Ann Horton

 

WALL QUILTS

BEST WALL QUILT:  
#3022 Shenandoah Falling by Margaret Solomon Gunn

 

Second Place: #3046 Trouble will Find Me by Sheila Riess



Third Place: #3040 Woodland Visitors by Barbara McKie



Best Hand Workmanship: #3042 Darwin by Liz Piatt

 

Best Machine Workmanship: #3057 Leader of the Pack by Karen Starnes



Best Pictorial Quilt: #3005 No Place like Om by Meryl Ann Butler

 

 

Best Use of Color: #3012 Sunrise Serenade by Diane Doran

 

 














 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUDGE’S CHOICE JUDGE'S CHOICE RIBBONS:

Pepper Cory: #3010 Hope by Sandy Curran

 

Sue Nickels: #2035 Feather Quest by Loretta Orsborn

 

Barbara Olson: #1033 Tile Works III by Mary Kay Price

 

Jennie Rayment: #1048 Celestial Splendor by Rachel Wetzler

 

Linda Schmidt: #2010 Willow by Debra Crine

 

Laura Wasilowski: #3008 Come Away with Me by Donna Clauer Stufft


 

 

VIEWERS’ CHOICE  
#1030 Jingle Bells by Kathy McNeil

 

 

Please click here for a printable M-AQF quilt competition winners list.













Search our Website

 
 
Home | About Us | Quilt Festivals  | Sponsors  | Online Gallery  | Newsletter | Vendor | Contact Us
*Quilts pictured above:
top row: "California Chardonnay" by Jan Rashid, "Gathering Baskets" by Margret Strauchman, "Life Goes On" by Irene MacWilliam
bottom row: "Technique Rebellion II Redux" by Melody Johnson, "Cape Primrose" by Barbra Barrick McKie, "Breadfruit in Blue Hawaii" by Connie Ayers