2013 Quilt Competition Winners


9/19/2013 - 9/22/2013
Greater Philadelphia Area, Pennsylvania

PENNSYLVANIA NATIONAL
QUILT EXTRAVAGANZA XX
Oaks, Pennsylvania     September 19-22, 2013
“Take Me Home” Quilt Competition

For a printable PNQE Winners List, please CLICK HERE.


Best of Show

#2013 Creation Springs Forth by Betty J. Ekern Suiter



 

 

Bernina 1st Runner-Up Best of Show
#1016 Eloise Joins the Circus by Janet M. Fogg


 

INNOVATIVE

First Place:

#1030
Sushi III
by
Mary Kay Price 

 

Second Place:
#1023
Unexpected
by
Madalene Murphy 

 

Third Place:
#1012
Rousseau
by
Rachel B. Derstine

 

Honorable Mentions (2)

#1001
Wild Ravenworld
by Betsy Abbott

 

#I-3004
Mermaid Mariah 
& Her Circle of Souls
by Donna E. Chambers

 

Best Hand Workmanship:
#1014
Four Roses
by
Margaret J. Fabrizio

 

Best Machine Workmanship:
#1005
Hill Country
by
Betty Busby

 

Best Use of Color:
#1033
Spring Fever
by
Jan Soules

 

Best Use of Embellishment:
#1004
Enchantment in the Jungle
by
Jean Brueggenjohann

 

Best Interpretation of Theme:
#1018
Farm Hands
by
Ann Horton

 

TRADITIONAL

First Place:
#2035
The Shell Collector
by
Bethanne Nemesh 

 

Second Place:
#2019
Rainbow Nouveau
by
Margaret Solomon Gunn

 

Third Place:
#2038
Tennessee Treasures
by
Linda M. Roy 

 

Honorable Mentions (2)

#2018
Meet Me At Giverny
by
Margaret Solomon Gunn

 

#2015
Birds of a Feather
by
the Faithful Circle Quilters
  

  

 

Best Hand Workmanship:
#2017
Feathered Stars
by
Dawn L. Gerber 

 

Best Machine Workmanship:
#2046
Upper Body Workout
by
Laura Trenbeath

 

Best Use of Color:
#2024
My Roses
by
Barbara Khan

 

Best Use of Embellishment:
#2036
The Ultimate Quilt
by
Renee M. Perlman

 

Best Interpretation of Theme:
#2008
Pennsylvania Hearts & Hands
by
Kelley Cunningham

 

WALL QUILTS

Best Wall Quilt:
#3002
Crown Jewel
by
Lisa H. Calle



 

Second Place:
#3005
Taste of Paradise
by
Deb Crine 

 

Third Place:
#3003
Brother Against Brother
bu
Bonita W. Cantrell

 

Best Hand Workmanship:
#3021
Grandmother's Farmhouse Garden
bu
Sandra L. Griffith

 

Best Machine Workmanship:
#3006
Nocturnal Garden
by
Deb Crine

 

Best Use of Color:
#3038
Behind Bars
by
B.J. Titus

 

 

JUDGE’S CHOICE RIBBONS:

Bobbie Bergquist:
#2050
Red Sky at Morning
by
Becky Weiland

 

Robbi Joy Eklow
#1028
Flower Field
by
Emily Parson

 

Marjan Kluepfel
#2037
Coloring Outside the Lines
by
Mary Kat Price

 

Gloria Loughman
#2051
Lightning on the Farm Fields
by
Sandra R. Wells

 

 

VIEWER’S CHOICE:
#2013 Creation Springs Forth by Betty J. Ekern Suiter



 

 

 

 













Search our Website

 
 
Home | About Us | Quilt Festivals  | Sponsors  | Online Gallery  | Newsletter | Vendor | Contact Us
*Quilts pictured above:
top row: "California Chardonnay" by Jan Rashid, "Gathering Baskets" by Margret Strauchman, "Life Goes On" by Irene MacWilliam
bottom row: "Technique Rebellion II Redux" by Melody Johnson, "Cape Primrose" by Barbra Barrick McKie, "Breadfruit in Blue Hawaii" by Connie Ayers